Select Page

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website www.michalakis.gr . In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are “MICHALAKIS Estate SA”. Our address is Partheni, GR-70010 Heraklion, Crete, Greece. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dpo@michalakis.gr or by telephone on +30 2810381303. We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

When you use our website
When you submit an enquiry via our website
Your rights as a data subject
Your right to complain
Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
moove_gdpr_popup Cookie Managment Plugin Does not expire
pll_language Multilingual Plugin
Expiration in: 1 year
wp-settings-1 WordPress settings Expiration in: 1 year
wp-settings-time-1 WordPress settings Expiration in: 1 year
tk_ai WordPress settings Does not expire

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them. These are:

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
     
     
     
     
     

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
     
     
     
     
     

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, surname, contact telephone number, address (country), no pf persons travelling with you and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in ….., a country which the EU says has adequate data protection laws in place to protect your data.

 We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for seven years after the last contact with you.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about the use of your information, we would prefer you to raise in with us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to put it right, but you can also contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority via their website at  https://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,43321&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL or write to them at:

Name: Αρχή Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα (ΑΠΔΠΧ) / Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Address: Kifissias Ave. 1, GR-11523 Athens, Greece
Telephone: +30-210 6475600
Fax: +30-210 6475600
Email: databreach@dpa.gr

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.